List of Cabinet Minister their Ministry and Constituency – 2019

Here is a list of Cabinet Ministers their Ministry and Constituency. These will help you in the upcoming exams. You can download the complete list in PDF format. The link is given at the end of this post. (Updated- June 05, 2019)

Updated After Lok Sabha Election 2019

 

Download Link at the end of the post.

List of Cabinet Minster their Ministry and Constituency

 

List of Union Cabinet Ministers

Minister
Portfolio
Constituency
1
Shri Narendra Modi
Prime Minister

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions

Department of Atomic Energy

Department of Space

All important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister

Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
2
Raj Nath Singh
Minister of Defence
Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
3
Amit Shah
Minister of Home Affairs
Naranpura, Gujarat
4
Nitin Jairam Gadkari
Minister of Road Transport and Highways; and
Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
Nagpur, Maharashtra
5
D.V. Sadananda Gowda
Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Bangalore North, Karnataka
6
Nirmala Sitharaman
Minister of Finance; and
Minister of Corporate Affairs
Rajya Sabha, Karnataka
7
Ramvilas Paswan
Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
Hajipur, Bihar
8
Narendra Singh Tomar
Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare;
Minister of Rural Development; and
Minister of Panchayati Raj
Morena, Madhya Pradesh
9
Ravi Shankar Prasad
Minister of Law and Justice;
Minister of Communications; and
Minister of Electronics and Information Technology
Patna Sahib, Bihar
10
Harsimrat Kaur Badal
Minister of Food Processing Industries
Bathinda, Punjab
11
Thaawar Chand Gehlot
Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment
Shajapur, Madhya Pradesh
12
Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
Minister of External Affairs
Rajya Sabha, Gujarat
13
Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
Minister of Human Resource Development
Haridwar, Uttarakhand
14
Arjun Munda
Minister of Tribal Affairs
Khunti, Jharkhand
15
Smriti Zubin Irani
Minister of Women and Child Development; and
Minister of Textiles
Amethi, Uttar Pradesh
16
Harsh Vardhan
Minister of Health and Family Welfare;
Minister of Science and Technology; and
Minister of Earth Sciences
Chandni Chowk, Delhi
17
Prakash Javadekar
Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; and Minister of Information and Broadcasting
Rajya Sabha, Maharashtra
18
Piyush Goyal
Minister of Railways; and
Minister of Commerce and Industry
Rajya Sabha, Maharashtra
19
Dharmendra Pradhan
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas; and
Minister of Steel
Rajya Sabha, Madhya Pradesh
20
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
Minister of Minority Affairs
Rajya Sabha, Uttar Pradesh
21
Pralhad Joshi
Minister of Parliamentary Affairs;
Minister of Coal; and
Minister of Mines.
Dharwad, Karnataka
22
Mahendra Nath Pandey
Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Chandauli, Uttar Pradesh
23
Arvind Ganpat Sawant
Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprise
Mumbai South, Maharashtra
24
Giriraj Singh
Minister of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries
Begusarai, Bihar
25
Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Minister of Jal Shakti
Jodhpur, Rajasthan

 

Ministers of State (Independent Charge)

Minister
Portfolio
Constituency
1
Santosh Kumar Gangwar
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Labour and Employment
Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh
2
Rao Inderjit Singh
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; and
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning
Gurgaon, Haryana
3
Shripad Yesso Naik
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH);
Minister of State in the Ministry of Defence
North Goa, Goa
4
Jitendra Singh
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region;
Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office;
Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions;
Minister of State in the Department of Atomic Energy; and
Minister of State in the Department of Space
Udhampur, J&K
5
Kiren Rijiju
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Minority Affairs
Arunachal West, Arunachal Pradesh
6
Prahalad Singh Patel
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Culture; and
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Tourism
Damoh, Madhya Pradesh
7
Raj Kumar Singh
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Power; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Arrah, Bihar
8
Hardeep Singh Puri
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs;
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Civil Aviation; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Rajya Sabha, Uttar Pradesh
9
Mansukh L. Mandaviya
Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Shipping; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Rajya Sabha, Gujarat

 

List of Ministers of State

Minister
Portfolio
Constituency
1
Faggansingh Kulaste
Minister of State in the Ministry of Steel
Mandla, Madhya Pradesh
2
Ashwini Kumar Choubey
Minister of State in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Buxar, Bihar
3
Arjun Ram Meghwal
Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
Bikaner, Rajasthan
4
General (Retd.) V. K. Singh
Minister of State in the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
5
Krishan Pal
Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
Faridabad, Haryana
6
Danve Raosaheb Dadarao
Minister of State in the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
Jalna, Maharashtra
7
G. Kishan Reddy
Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs
Secunderabad,  Telangana
8
Parshottam Rupala
Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
Rajya Sabha, Gujarat
9
Ramdas Athawale
Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
Rajya Sabha, Maharashtra
10
Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti
Minister of State in the Ministry of Rural Development
Fatehpur, Uttar Pradesh
11
Babul Supriyo
Minister of State in the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Asansol, West Bengal
12
Sanjeev Kumar Balyan
Minister of State in the Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries
Muzaffarnagar, Uttar Pradesh
13
Dhotre Sanjay Shamrao
Minister of State in the Ministry of Human Resource Development; Minister of State in the Ministry of Communications; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
Akola, Maharashtra
14
Anurag Singh Thakur
Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh
15
Angadi Suresh Channabasappa
Minister of State in the Ministry of Railways
Belgaum, Karnataka
16
Nityanand Rai
Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs
Ujiarpur, Bihar
17
Rattan Lal Kataria
Minister of State in the Ministry of Jal Shakti; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
Ambala, Haryana
18
V. Muraleedharan
Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Rajya Sabha, Maharashtra
19
Renuka Singh Saruta
Minister of State in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Surguja, Chhattisgarh
20
Som Parkash
Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Hoshiarpur, Punjab
21
Rameswar Teli
Minister of State in the Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Dibrugarh, Assam
22
Pratap Chandra Sarangi
Minister of State in the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises; and
Minister of State in the Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries
Balasore, Odisha
23
Kailash Choudhary
Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
Barmer, Rajasthan
24
Sushri Debasree Chaudhuri
Minister of State in the Ministry of Women and Child Development
Raiganj, West Bengal

Important Posts

  • President of India:                      Shri Ram Nath Kovind
  • Prime Minister:                           Shri Narendra Modi
  • Vice-President:                           Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu
  • Chief Justice of India:                 Justice Ranjan Gogoi 
  • Chief of the Army Staff:              General Bipin Rawat
  • Chief of the Air Staff:                  Air Chief Marshal Birender Singh Dhanoa
  • Chief of the Naval Staff:             Admiral Karambir Singh

Click Here to download the list in PDF Format

Open the PDF in Google Drive

Leave a Comment